Just Under a Ride's Height Limit? What Actually Helps, and the Tricks That Don't

Your child is 1-2cm short of a ride's height requirement. Measure in the shoes they'll wear, go in the morning, check the with-adult limit: what genuinely helps, which tricks don't, and when to wait for the next growth spurt.

Tips & TricksTheme Park Height Guide7 min read

This guide contains links to Amazon. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

  • height tips
  • ride height requirements
  • theme park planning
  • measuring height

The 1-2cm Gap

Your child is 98cm. The ride requires 100cm. You know they're close. Is there anything you can actually do?

There is, but the honest answer is more nuanced than most advice online suggests. Here's what genuinely matters, what's marginal, and what to skip.

Quick Checklist for the Day

  • Measure them in the shoes they'll wear to the park. Height checks are usually done with shoes on, so a normal trainer sole counts. Know the barefoot figure too, because a few check points ask children to take their shoes off.
  • Measure, and ride, in the morning. Children are at their tallest after a night's sleep and can lose up to about a centimetre by the evening.
  • Choose comfortable trainers with an ordinary sole rather than sandals or thin plimsolls.
  • Lifts, insoles and platform soles rarely work. A few check points measure children without shoes, and the ride host's reading is the one that counts.
  • Check the "with an adult" height. Many rides let a shorter child on when an adult rides along.
  • Have a plan B ride at the same park, so a "not yet" at the gate isn't the end of the day.

Save your child's height on this site (the button at the top of every page) and each park's ride list shows how many centimetres they still need for each ride, so you can see at a glance which rides are within reach.

What Actually Makes a Difference

Get an accurate measurement first

Most families don't know their child's precise height. A 1-2cm gap might not be a gap at all, or it might be bigger than you think.

How to measure properly:

  1. Stand your child barefoot against a flat wall, heels touching the wall, looking straight ahead
  2. Place a flat object (a hardback book or a ruler) on top of their head, pressing gently down through their hair
  3. Mark the wall with masking tape and measure from the floor (a wall-mounted height chart (Amazon) makes repeat checks easier)
  4. Do this in the morning. People are slightly taller after a night's sleep, because the discs in the spine recover overnight, and by evening a child can measure up to about a centimetre shorter.

Then measure again in the shoes they'll wear to the park. At the ride entrance, children are measured as they are, which usually means in their shoes. A trainer typically adds somewhere between a few millimetres and a couple of centimetres over bare feet. That alone might close your gap, or tell you the gap is real.

Choose sensible shoes

Sole thickness varies a lot between shoes. Thin canvas pumps add very little, and ordinary trainers add more. If your child is right on a boundary, comfortable trainers with a normal, reasonably thick sole are a better choice than sandals or flat plimsolls.

Extra soles beyond that are a gamble: a few check points measure children without shoes. Your child will also be walking all day, so comfort matters more than the last few millimetres.

Time your visit

Children are at their tallest in the morning. If your child is right on the boundary, head to the target ride early in the day rather than saving it for the afternoon.

What Doesn't Help Much

Hair, hats and posture tricks

Some guides suggest styling hair to add height. In practice, the measuring bar or hand is pressed down through the hair to the top of the head, so a ponytail or a thick hair band adds effectively nothing.

Asking your child to "stand up really tall" or stretch is similarly unhelpful. Ride hosts measure children every day and will ask them to stand naturally.

Multiple thick socks

Double socks add a millimetre or two at most once squashed inside a shoe. It's not worth the discomfort over a full day at the park.

The Honest Advice

If your child is genuinely 2cm or more under the limit, no choice of shoe will reliably bridge the gap. The ride host's measurement is the one that counts, whatever you measured at home.

What to do instead:

  1. Check whether there's a "with adult" option. Many rides have a lower minimum when an adult rides along. Velociraptor at Paultons Park, for example, needs 120cm to ride alone but only 100cm with an adult. Our park pages show both thresholds for every ride, and our guide to with-adult vs alone heights explains how the system works.

  2. Focus on what they CAN ride. A child of 98cm still has a lot to choose from at the right parks. Paultons Park has 33 rides open to them and Drayton Manor has 28. The day doesn't need to revolve around the one ride they can't do yet.

  3. Make it a milestone to look forward to. Take a photo next to the height marker. Show them exactly which rides will open at 100cm, 110cm and 120cm. The height calculator makes this easy: enter their height now, then enter the next milestone and compare.

  4. Plan a return visit. Young children typically grow somewhere around 5-7cm a year between the ages of 3 and 8. A child who is 2cm short today will often clear the bar within a few months. Make the return trip something to look forward to.

Is the Next Milestone Worth Waiting For?

Whether those last 2cm matter depends on the park. At some parks, crossing 100cm opens a whole batch of rides at once. At others, almost nothing changes, and a child of 98cm can already do nearly everything they'd do at 100cm.

These are the UK parks where a child gains the most rides by reaching exactly 100cm:

ParkBelow 100cmAt 100cmGainedAll rides
Adventure Island1525+1037
Brean Theme Park1320+733
Drayton Manor2834+646
LEGOLAND Windsor Resort2329+632
Twinlakes Park3843+547
Fantasy Island2227+540
Paultons Park3337+441
Pleasurewood Hills1923+430

If your park isn't on the list, or gains only one or two rides, the gap probably isn't worth worrying about this visit. If it's near the top, it may be worth timing your trip for after the next growth spurt. Our milestone guides show what opens at 90cm, 100cm, 110cm and 120cm.

The Opposite Problem: Just Over a Maximum

Sometimes the gap runs the other way. A few children's rides have a maximum height, and a tall child can find themselves a centimetre or two too tall for a ride their younger sibling is going on. These are the UK rides in our data with a maximum of 120cm or less:

RideMaximum heightMinimum heightPark
Smugglers Little Nippers107cmNoneCodona's Amusement Park
L-Drivers110cm90cmLEGOLAND Windsor Resort
Smuggler's Track120cmNoneAdventure Coast Southport
The Canoes120cmNoneAdventure Coast Southport
The Convoy120cmNoneAdventure Coast Southport
Toy Set120cmNoneAdventure Coast Southport
Air Balloons120cm90cmBrighton Palace Pier
Bouncy Castle120cm90cmBrighton Palace Pier
Dizzy Jets120cm90cmBrighton Palace Pier
Fantasia120cm90cmBrighton Palace Pier
Jungle Jeeps120cm90cmBrighton Palace Pier
Pirate Boat120cm90cmBrighton Palace Pier
Scalextrix120cm85cmClacton Pier
Austin Cars120cmNoneDreamland Margate
Little River120cm80cmDreamland Margate

The same applies here. Bending knees or slouching rarely gets past a ride host. If your child is close to a maximum, it's kinder to tell them in advance than to have them turned away at the front of the queue. Our guide to maximum height limits on kids' rides covers this in more detail.

Height Milestones That Matter in UK Parks

Here is how many UK rides in our data a child can go on at each height, riding with an adult wherever the ride allows it:

Child's heightRides they can go onShare of 1146 rides
90cm76767%
100cm90579%
110cm96884%
120cm105992%
130cm107794%
140cm111197%

The two biggest steps are at 90cm, when a large batch of "with adult" family rides opens, and 100cm, when family coasters start to open. By 120cm most rides are available. 140cm meets every minimum height at every UK park we cover.

Use our height calculator to see exactly what opens up for your child at any of our 124 parks across the UK, France, Spain and the UAE.

Frequently asked questions

Do theme parks measure children with shoes on?

Usually, yes. Children are measured at the ride entrance as they are, which normally means in their shoes. A few check points ask for shoes off, so know both your child's barefoot and in-shoes height.

My child is 1cm short. Will the ride host let them on?

Don't count on it. The ride host's measurement is the one that counts. If it's close, ask whether the ride has a lower height with an adult riding along, and have another ride ready.

Do insoles or thick-soled shoes help?

Rarely. Ordinary trainers already count, a few check points measure children without shoes, and extra soles make a long day of walking less comfortable.

How long will it take my child to grow 2cm?

Often only a few months. Young children typically grow somewhere around 5-7cm a year between the ages of 3 and 8, so a child who is 2cm short today will often clear the bar within three to five months.

Is my child taller in the morning?

Yes, slightly. People are tallest after a night's sleep and can lose up to about a centimetre by the evening, so if your child is right on a boundary, head to that ride early in the day.

Related Articles

Back to all articles