First Theme Park Visit — What Height Does Your Child Actually Need?

Planning your child's first theme park trip? We checked every ride at every UK park we cover to find the height at which each one becomes worthwhile. Some work for toddlers; others need 120cm or more.

Planning GuideTheme Park Height Guide10 min read

  • first visit
  • height restrictions
  • theme park planning
  • family days out
  • toddler rides

When Is Your Child Tall Enough?

Every parent wonders whether their child is tall enough to make a theme park visit worthwhile. Paying for tickets, driving an hour or more, and finding your child can only ride three things makes for a bad day out.

We checked every ride at the 41 UK theme parks we cover to answer this properly. The answer depends almost entirely on which park you choose.

The Height Milestones

Theme park rides cluster around a handful of height thresholds. Across all 1146 UK rides in our data, this is how many a child can go on at each height (riding with an adult wherever the ride allows it):

Child's heightRides they can go onShare of 1146 rides
90cm76767%
100cm90579%
110cm96884%
120cm105992%
130cm107794%
140cm111197%

Below, we go through what opens at each milestone and which parks make the most of it. The ages are rough guides only, because children of the same age vary by 10cm or more.

Under 90cm — Toddlers

Two kinds of ride are open to the very smallest visitors:

  • No-restriction rides, which anyone can ride, such as gentle boat rides, trains, carousels and play areas
  • "Any height with an adult" rides, which have no minimum at all as long as a grown-up rides too

Plenty of parks have a good number of both. These are the UK parks where a child under 90cm can go on the most rides:

#ParkRides at 89cmAll ridesShareRegion
1Watermouth Castle263087%Devon (North Devon)
2Twinlakes Park264755%Leicestershire
3Lightwater Valley254063%North Yorkshire
4Paultons Park254161%Hampshire
5Drayton Manor254654%Staffordshire
6Sundown Adventureland212295%Nottinghamshire (Retford)

Paultons Park and Lightwater Valley are both near the top. Paultons' Peppa Pig World rides, such as Peppa's Big Balloon Ride, Daddy Pig's Car Ride and Grandpa Pig's Little Train, have no height restriction at all, and neither does Ghostly Manor. That makes for a full day of riding for even the smallest visitors.

90cm — The Biggest Unlock

At 90cm (very roughly age 2–3), a large number of "with adult" rides become available. In our UK data, more rides open at exactly 90cm than at any other height, most of them with an adult riding alongside.

Examples of what opens at 90cm:

  • CBeebies Land rides such as Octonauts Rollercoaster Adventure and Bluey the Ride at Alton Towers (with an adult)
  • Thomas Land rides you can ride alone, such as Flynn's Fire Rescue and Blue Mountain Engines at Drayton Manor
  • The PAW Patrol rides at Chessington (with an adult)
  • Small coasters such as Flying Fish at Thorpe Park (with an adult)
  • The Dodgems at Gulliver's Land (with an adult)

Parks that gain the most at 90cm:

ParkBelow 90cmAt 90cmGainedAll rides
Gulliver's Valley1830+1235
LEGOLAND Windsor Resort1123+1232
Alton Towers1223+1137
Twinlakes Park2636+1047
Gulliver's World1323+1031
Chessington World of Adventures1222+1032

For the full list of rides that open at this height, see what a 90cm child can ride.

100cm — The Second Big Milestone

100cm (very roughly age 3–4) is where family coasters start to open. Most of them still need an adult until 120cm. These are the UK coasters whose lowest entry height is exactly 100cm:

RideParkWith an adultAlone
Green ScreamAdventure Island100cm120cm
Mighty Mini MegaAdventure Island100cm120cm
Caterpillar CoasterBrean Theme Park—100cm
AcceleratorDrayton Manor100cm120cm
Gold RushDrayton Manor—100cm
Troublesome Trucks Runaway CoasterDrayton Manor100cm120cm
WhirlwindGreat Yarmouth Pleasure Beach100cm120cm
Green Dragon Roller CoasterGreenWood Family Park100cm120cm
Grand Prix RacersGulliver's Land100cm120cm
Grand Prix RacersGulliver's Valley100cm120cm
The DragonLEGOLAND Windsor Resort100cm130cm
Flight of the PterosaurPaultons Park100cm120cm
Storm ChaserPaultons Park100cm120cm
VelociraptorPaultons Park100cm120cm
Red Apple RunPleasurewood Hills100cm120cm
Buffalo Stampede Roller CoasterTwinlakes Park—100cm

Parks that gain the most at 100cm:

ParkBelow 100cmAt 100cmGainedAll rides
Adventure Island1525+1037
Brean Theme Park1320+733
Drayton Manor2834+646
LEGOLAND Windsor Resort2329+632
Twinlakes Park3843+547
Fantasy Island2227+540

At 100cm, parks like Lightwater Valley (85% of rides) and Paultons Park (90%) become almost fully open. This is the height where a theme park day starts to feel unrestricted.

Read our full 100cm milestone guide →

110cm — A Quieter Step

110cm (around age 5) adds a handful of rides at most parks rather than a big batch. These include:

  • Vampire, the suspended coaster at Chessington (with an adult)
  • Storm Surge at Thorpe Park (with an adult)
  • Congo River Rapids, Runaway Mine Train and Marauder's Mayhem at Alton Towers (with an adult)
ParkBelow 110cmAt 110cmGainedAll rides
Wicksteed Park2428+429
Dreamland Margate2024+425
Thorpe Park711+425
Fantasy Island2730+340
Alton Towers2427+337
Brean Theme Park2023+333

The bigger change at 110cm is often riding alone. Many family rides that needed an adult below 110cm can be ridden solo from this height. Our 110cm milestone guide lists what opens.

120cm — Nearly Everything

120cm (around age 6–7) opens almost all family and moderate-thrill rides. Mostly the big coasters stay locked.

Examples of what opens at 120cm:

  • Wicker Man, TH13TEEN and Spinball Whizzer at Alton Towers
  • Mandrill Mayhem and Dragon's Fury at Chessington
  • Tidal Wave at Thorpe Park
  • Many of the bigger rides at seaside parks, such as Rage and Skydrop at Adventure Island

Parks that gain the most at 120cm:

ParkBelow 120cmAt 120cmGainedAll rides
Adventure Island2535+1037
Brean Theme Park2331+833
Fantasy Island3036+640
Chessington World of Adventures2531+632
Brighton Palace Pier1622+622
Drayton Manor3944+546

At LEGOLAND Windsor, 120cm meets every minimum height in the park. The only ride a 120cm child can't go on is L-Drivers, which they've outgrown (it has a 110cm maximum).

130–140cm — Full Access

130cm unlocks most of the remaining rides, including Hyperia at Thorpe Park. 140cm meets every minimum height in our UK data, including Nemesis Reborn, The Smiler and Oblivion at Alton Towers.

On average, children reach 140cm at around age 10, though plenty get there earlier or later.

Which Park for Your Child's First Visit?

If your child is under 90cm

Go to: Paultons Park (25 rides) or Lightwater Valley (25 rides)

Both have a long list of rides with no height restriction, so the youngest visitors can ride a large share of the park. There's no height stress and no being turned away at the ride entrance. That's the right first impression of a theme park.

If your child is 90–99cm

Go to: Drayton Manor (27 rides at 90cm, including Thomas Land) or LEGOLAND Windsor (23 rides at 90cm, nearly all with an adult)

Thomas Land at Drayton Manor is purpose-built for this age group, and LEGOLAND's DUPLO Valley is aimed at the same children. Both give a full day without frustration.

If your child is 100–109cm

Go to: LEGOLAND Windsor (29 rides, 91% of the park) or Paultons Park (37 rides, 90% of the park)

This is the sweet spot for both parks. Your child can ride the vast majority of attractions, and the day feels like a proper theme park visit.

If your child is 110–119cm

Go to: Chessington (25 rides plus the zoo) or Alton Towers (27 rides including CBeebies Land)

At Chessington, Vampire opens at 110cm with an adult. 110cm is also when The Gruffalo River Ride Adventure, Room on the Broom and Tomb Blaster can be ridden alone (all three have no minimum height with an adult). At Alton Towers, CBeebies Land plus family rides like Congo River Rapids make the day worthwhile, and Wicker Man follows at 120cm.

If your child is 120cm or more

Go to: Almost any park works. Alton Towers and Thorpe Park start to deliver real value from 120cm, with the biggest jumps at 130–140cm.

Bringing an Older Brother or Sister

A first visit often means two children: a toddler who is new to all this and an older sibling who has been waiting for the big rides. The best park for one isn't always the best for the other.

This table ranks UK parks by the rides a 95cm child and a 125cm child can go on together, with each child's own count alongside:

#ParkRides togetherChild at 95cmChild at 125cmAll rides
1Twinlakes Park38384747
2Crealy Adventure Park34343738
3Paultons Park33334141
4Lightwater Valley32323940
5Gulliver's Valley30303535
6Watermouth Castle29293030

The "together" column is what decides whether the day feels shared. Parks with a lot of gentle, family-sized rides tend to do well here, because the younger child can join in on most of what the older one rides. Bigger parks give the older child more, but more of the day is spent splitting up.

If you have two adults, the simplest plan is to split for part of the day: one takes the younger child on the "with adult" rides while the other takes the older one on rides the younger can't do yet, then swap. Our guide to visiting with siblings of different heights has more on planning the day around both children.

If It Rains

Most of a theme park is outdoors, and some rides close in heavy rain or high wind. Across the UK parks we cover, 182 rides and attractions are indoors. They're spread very unevenly, so on a wet forecast the park you choose matters as much as it does for height.

These are the UK parks with the most indoor rides and attractions, and how many of them a 100cm child can go on:

#ParkIndoor ridesIndoor at 100cmAll ridesRegion
1The Grand Pier141319Somerset
2Twinlakes Park121247Leicestershire
3Crealy Adventure Park101038Devon
4Alton Towers11937Staffordshire
5Babylon Park London11911London
6Watermouth Castle9930Devon (North Devon)

The counts include soft play and indoor play areas as well as rides, and an indoor ride can still have its own height rule. Our rainy-day guide to indoor theme park rides goes through the options park by park.

Three Tips for the First Visit

1. Measure in the shoes they'll wear. Children are measured at the ride entrance as they are, which usually means in their shoes. A trainer can add a centimetre or so over bare feet, so measure at home in the shoes they'll wear on the day. More measuring tips →

2. Target the right park, not the famous park. Alton Towers is the UK's best-known park, but a 95cm child can go on 23 rides there. The same child gets 33 at Paultons Park. Pick the park that matches your child's height.

3. Start early, leave early. Small children tire quickly. Arrive at opening, do the rides they're most excited about first, and plan to leave by mid-afternoon. A shorter day with lots of rides beats a long day with meltdowns.

Check Any Park, Any Height

Enter your child's exact height on our homepage to see how many rides they can go on at every park we cover. That's 124 parks across the UK, France, Spain and the UAE.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best age for a first theme park visit?

Height matters more than age. Below 90cm the right park still offers plenty, but 90cm is the biggest single step: across the UK parks we cover, a child can go on 572 rides at 89cm and 767 at 90cm, most of the new ones with an adult. For many families, somewhere around 90–100cm is when a full day starts to feel worthwhile.

Is it worth taking a child under 90cm to a theme park?

Yes, if you choose the park carefully. At Paultons Park a child under 90cm can go on 25 rides and attractions, many with no height rule at all. At a thrill-focused park the same child might manage only a handful.

Does my child have to ride with an adult?

On many family rides, yes, until they reach the ride's "alone" height. The "with adult" height is often 20–30cm lower, which is what makes so many rides possible for small children. Our guide to with-adult vs alone heights explains how it works.

Can an older brother or sister count as the accompanying adult?

Only if they meet the park's minimum age for an accompanying rider, which varies from park to park and sometimes from ride to ride. Check the park's own rules before you rely on it.

My child is just under a ride's height. What can I do?

Measure them at home in the shoes they'll wear, check whether the ride has a lower "with adult" height, and have another ride lined up in case the answer is "not yet". Our guide to being just under a height limit covers what helps and what doesn't.

Can a child be too tall for a ride?

Yes. Some children's rides have a maximum height, such as L-Drivers at LEGOLAND Windsor (maximum 110cm). In the UK parks we cover, 76 rides have a maximum of 160cm or less. See our guide to maximum height limits on kids' rides.

Related Articles

Back to all articles