Your Child Hit 110cm — Here's Every Ride That Just Unlocked

110cm opens fewer new rides than 100cm or 120cm, but it's when many rides can be ridden alone. See which parks gain most at 110cm and what waits for 120cm.

Planning GuideTheme Park Height Guide9 min read

  • 110cm milestone
  • height restrictions
  • uk theme parks
  • ride unlocks
  • riding alone

The Honest Answer

If your child has just reached 110cm, here's the truthful version: in UK parks, 110cm opens fewer new rides than 100cm or 120cm. It's still worth celebrating, for a different reason. At 110cm a lot of rides your child already goes on with you become rides they can do on their own.

In numbers, a child of 109cm can go on 919 of the 1146 UK rides and attractions we track. At 110cm that becomes 968. Compare that with the step from 99cm to 100cm (806 to 905) and from 119cm to 120cm (972 to 1059).

As in our other milestone guides, a ride counts when your child can board it either alone or with an adult riding alongside.

How Big a Step Is 110cm?

Ride limits cluster on round numbers, so the count jumps at each 10cm line and barely moves in between. This ladder shows the UK steps either side of 100cm, 110cm and 120cm:

Child's heightRides they can go onShare of 1146 rides
99cm80670%
100cm90579%
109cm91980%
110cm96884%
119cm97285%
120cm105992%

The 110cm step is real but modest in the UK and in France. The UAE is the exception: there, more rides start at 110cm than at 100cm, because many water slides use 110cm as their line. More on that below.

Where 110cm really matters: riding alone

Many family rides have two heights: a lower one with an adult and a higher one to ride alone. In UK parks, more rides switch to "on their own" at 110cm than at 100cm. Only 120cm frees up more.

That makes the biggest difference at parks built for younger children. At Chessington, Seastorm, Trawler Trouble, Treetop Hoppers, Tiny Truckers and the PAW Patrol rides Chase's Mountain Mission, Skye's Helicopter Heroes and Marshall's Firetruck Rescue take children on their own from 110cm, along with The Gruffalo River Ride Adventure and Room on the Broom - A Magical Journey. At Alton Towers, Octonauts Rollercoaster Adventure, Bluey the Ride: Here Come the Grannies!, Battle Galleons and The Curse at Alton Manor all become solo rides at 110cm. It won't change the count in the tables, but it changes the day, especially if one adult is juggling two children.

The UK Parks That Gain the Most at 110cm

This table compares each park just below the line (109cm) with the line itself (110cm), assuming an adult rides along where allowed.

ParkBelow 110cmAt 110cmGainedAll rides
Wicksteed Park2428+429
Dreamland Margate2024+425
Thorpe Park711+425
Fantasy Island2730+340
Alton Towers2427+337
Brean Theme Park2023+333
Gulliver's Kingdom1821+321
M&D's Scotland's Theme Park1619+327
Twinlakes Park4446+247
Drayton Manor3739+246
Lightwater Valley3436+240
Gulliver's World2628+231

The gains are small everywhere, a handful of rides at most. Some well-known parks don't appear at all: Adventure Island and Brighton Palace Pier have nothing that starts at exactly 110cm, so a child there waits for 120cm. Here's what does open.

Thorpe Park

At Thorpe Park, 110cm opens Storm Surge, Zodiac and Big Easy Bumpers with an adult, and Dobble Tea Party on its own. That takes a child from 7 to 11 of 25 rides. Most of Thorpe Park's rides still need 120cm or more.

RideParkWith an adultAlone
Big Easy BumpersThorpe Park110cm130cm
Dobble Tea PartyThorpe Park—110cm
Storm SurgeThorpe Park110cm120cm
ZodiacThorpe Park110cm140cm

Alton Towers

At Alton Towers, 110cm opens Runaway Mine Train, Congo River Rapids and Marauder's Mayhem, all with an adult until 130cm. A child goes from 24 to 27 rides.

RideParkWith an adultAlone
Congo River RapidsAlton Towers110cm130cm
Marauder's MayhemAlton Towers110cm130cm
Runaway Mine TrainAlton Towers110cm130cm

Dreamland Margate

Dreamland Margate opens the Rock 'n' Roller coaster and the Pirate Ship to children riding alone at 110cm, plus the Dodgems and Margate Maze with an adult. That takes a child to 24 of 25 rides.

RideParkWith an adultAlone
DodgemsDreamland Margate110cm140cm
Margate MazeDreamland Margate110cm140cm
Pirate ShipDreamland Margate—110cm
Rock 'n' RollerDreamland Margate—110cm

Wicksteed Park and Brean

At Wicksteed Park, the Lighthouse, Jolly Jockeys and Treetop Walk open to children on their own at 110cm, and Galaxy Invaders with an adult. At Brean Theme Park, Sky Diver, Crazy Boats and Waveswinger all open at 110cm with no adult needed.

Chessington

Chessington gains two rides, Vampire and Blue Barnacle, both with an adult (130cm alone). Vampire is a suspended coaster, a real step up from the PAW Patrol rides. A 110cm child can go on 25 of 32 rides there.

Every UK Roller Coaster That Opens at 110cm

These coasters have 110cm as their lowest way in. A dash in the "With an adult" column means there's no lower height with an adult.

RideParkWith an adultAlone
Runaway Mine TrainAlton Towers110cm130cm
VampireChessington World of Adventures110cm130cm
Rock 'n' RollerDreamland Margate—110cm
Flight of the PteranodonGulliver's World110cm140cm
The Antelope Wooden CoasterGulliver's World110cm140cm
Runaway Mine TrainM&D's Scotland's Theme Park—110cm
RavenPaultons Park110cm130cm

Besides Runaway Mine Train and Vampire, look out for Raven at Paultons Park (with an adult until 130cm) and two coasters at Gulliver's World, The Antelope Wooden Coaster and Flight of the Pteranodon, which need an adult until 140cm.

Where to Go With a 110cm Child

For a day where almost nothing is off-limits, this ranking shows how much of each UK park is open at 110cm:

#ParkRides at 110cmAll ridesShareRegion
1Twinlakes Park464798%Leicestershire
2Drayton Manor394685%Staffordshire
3Paultons Park384193%Hampshire
4Lightwater Valley364090%North Yorkshire
5Crealy Adventure Park353892%Devon
6Gulliver's Valley343597%South Yorkshire
7LEGOLAND Windsor Resort313297%Berkshire
8Fantasy Island304075%Lincolnshire

At the top parks a 110cm child can go on almost everything. That's a good fit for this age: the rides are familiar, and now many of them can be done solo.

One thing to check: a few toddler rides have a maximum height. L-Drivers at LEGOLAND Windsor is for children up to 110cm, so this is the last height for it.

France at 110cm

French parks follow the UK pattern. They go from 944 rides at 109cm to 993 at 110cm, a smaller step than at 100cm or 120cm.

ParkBelow 110cmAt 110cmGainedAll rides
Jardin d'Acclimatation4246+449
Ange Michel Parc3337+442
Parc Saint Paul3337+439
Didi'Land3135+438
Family Park3135+440
Vulcania2124+325
Walygator Sud-Ouest2124+339
La Récré des 3 Curés1922+332

At Parc Saint Paul, 110cm opens the Wood Express coaster and Le Dino Splash with an adult, and several of its younger children's rides can be ridden alone from 110cm. The Jardin d'Acclimatation opens Rafting Adventure and L'Astrolabe. At Disneyland Paris nothing starts at exactly 110cm.

Several French toddler rides stop at 110cm, including Philéas & Cie and Les Bully's at Kingoland and Le Cocoon at Le Fleury, so a child just over the line loses those. Our France young children's guide covers the main parks.

Spain at 110cm

Spanish parks go from 327 rides at 109cm to 378 at 110cm.

ParkBelow 110cmAt 110cmGainedAll rides
Aquarama614+821
Parque de Atracciones de Madrid1722+530
Parque Warner Beach611+513
Tibidabo2226+430
PortAventura Park3134+345
Parque Warner Madrid2124+332
Isla Mágica2023+327
Sendaviva1316+327

At PortAventura Park, 110cm opens two coasters with an adult, Uncharted: The Enigma of Penitence (alone from 130cm) and El Diablo - Tren de la Mina (alone from 140cm), plus Grand Canyon Rapids (alone from 130cm). Parque de Atracciones de Madrid opens the Vértigo coaster, Rotor, Los Fiordos, Los Rápidos and Aserradero with an adult, all alone from 140cm, and its user guide adds age rules to some of them, such as a minimum age of 6 on Vértigo. Some water parks set their family slides at 110cm with no adult option: Naga Racer, Mekong Rapids and Patong Rapids at Siam Park, and Batman: La Sombra del Murciélago, Superman: El Vuelo and the other DC slides at Parque Warner Beach. At Ferrari Land, Kids' Tower, open from 100cm with an adult, can be ridden alone from 110cm.

The UAE at 110cm

In the UAE, 110cm is a bigger deal than 100cm. UAE parks go from 227 rides at 109cm to 258 at 110cm.

Wild Wadi Waterpark Dubai is the standout. Most of its attractions start at 110cm, so a child goes from 3 attractions to 19, including Burj Surj, Tunnel of Doom and Jebel Lookout. If your child is close to 110cm, this is the UAE park where those last centimetres matter most. Yas Waterworld adds Slither Slides, Sebag, Rush Rider and others. Our Dubai and Abu Dhabi height guide covers every UAE park.

What's Still Out of Reach: 120cm and Beyond

The next milestone is 120cm, the last big jump before the headline thrill rides. Very few rides set a limit between 111cm and 119cm, so expect little change until then. Blackpool Pleasure Beach is the main exception, with Avalanche at 112cm and Big Dipper and Nickelodeon Streak at 117cm. These are the UK coasters a 110cm child is still waiting for at 120cm:

RideParkWith an adultAlone
AvalancheBlackpool Pleasure Beach112cm132cm
Big DipperBlackpool Pleasure Beach—117cm
Nickelodeon StreakBlackpool Pleasure Beach—117cm
RageAdventure Island—120cm
Spinball WhizzerAlton Towers—120cm
TH13TEENAlton Towers—120cm
Wicker ManAlton Towers—120cm
Astro Storm Dark CoasterBrean Theme Park—120cm
Bulldog CoasterBrean Theme Park—120cm
Magic MouseBrean Theme Park—120cm
Crazy MouseBrighton Palace Pier120cm140cm
Dragon's FuryChessington World of Adventures—120cm
Mandrill MayhemChessington World of Adventures—120cm
The TwisterCrealy Adventure Park120cm133cm
The WaveDrayton Manor120cm132cm
The MillenniumFantasy Island120cm140cm
Wild Billy's Runaway Mine TrainFunland Hayling Island—120cm
Spinning RacerLightwater Valley—120cm
Dinosaur ValleyWicksteed Park—120cm

Our 120cm milestone guide lists everything that opens there. If your child has a younger sibling, our 100cm milestone guide shows what they can share.

Tips for a New 110cm Rider

  • Measure in the shoes they'll wear. Parks usually measure children with shoes on. If they're 109cm at home, assume they'll be turned away. Our guide to being just under a height limit explains what genuinely helps.
  • Ask about riding alone. On rides with two heights, a 110cm child may now ride without you. You can usually still ride together if you both want to.
  • Check age rules too. Some parks add age rules on top of height. Paultons Park, for example, says children under 8 must ride several rides with a responsible adult, whatever their height.
  • Plan around the solo rides. Enter your child's height in the planner to see what they can ride, and which rides need you alongside.

Frequently asked questions

What age is a child usually 110cm?

Our heights by age guide puts the median 5 year old at about 110cm. Plenty of children are several centimetres either side, so measure rather than go by age.

Is 110cm a big height milestone?

For new rides, it's smaller than 100cm or 120cm in UK and French parks. For riding alone, it's a big one: many family rides switch from "with an adult" to "on their own" at 110cm. In the UAE, 110cm opens more rides than 100cm, mostly water slides. In Spain, it opens family coasters such as Uncharted at PortAventura Park and Vértigo at Parque de Atracciones de Madrid, both with an adult.

What roller coasters can a 110cm child ride?

Everything that opens at 100cm or below, plus Runaway Mine Train at Alton Towers, Vampire at Chessington, Raven at Paultons Park and Rock 'n' Roller at Dreamland Margate, among others. The coaster table above has the full current list.

Can a 110cm child ride on their own?

On many family rides, yes. At Chessington and Alton Towers, for example, several rides that needed an adult below 110cm can be ridden alone from 110cm. Check each ride's sign, as some still need an adult until 120cm or 130cm.

Which UK park is best for a 110cm child?

For near-complete access, look at the top of the ranking above, where parks like Twinlakes Park, Gulliver's Valley and Paultons Park have almost everything open. For new rides at exactly 110cm, Thorpe Park, Dreamland Margate and Wicksteed Park gain the most.

Why didn't my child's ride count go up much between 100cm and 110cm?

Because few rides set a limit between those heights. Most of what a 110cm child can ride was already open at 100cm. The next big change comes at 120cm.

Related Articles

Back to all articles