Your Child Hit 90cm — Here's Every Ride That Just Unlocked

90cm is the first big ride milestone in UK and French parks. See which parks gain the most rides at 90cm, the first coasters it opens and what waits for 100cm.

Planning GuideTheme Park Height Guide9 min read

  • 90cm milestone
  • height restrictions
  • toddlers
  • uk theme parks
  • ride unlocks

The 90cm Milestone

If your child has just measured 90cm, you've reached the biggest single step in UK theme parks. More rides in our UK data have 90cm as their lowest way in than any other height, and the same is true in France. It's the line most toddler coasters, pirate ships and family dark rides are set at.

In numbers: across the 1146 UK rides and attractions we track, a child of 89cm can go on 572. At 90cm that becomes 767. No other single centimetre adds as much.

We count a ride when your child can board it either alone or with an adult riding alongside. That matters at this height, because most rides that open at 90cm still need a grown-up next to them.

Why 90cm Is the First Big Line

Ride heights cluster on round numbers, and 90cm is where many parks draw the first line. Below it, a day out is mostly carousels, play areas, train rides and boat rides with no minimum at all. From 90cm, the gentle "first proper rides" open.

The ladder shows how the UK count builds from here:

Child's heightRides they can go onShare of 1146 rides
89cm57250%
90cm76767%
99cm80670%
100cm90579%
110cm96884%
120cm105992%

Two things stand out. The jump from 89cm to 90cm is bigger than anything that follows. And from 90cm to 99cm the count rises only a little, because few rides set a limit in between. The next real step is 100cm.

The UK Parks That Gain the Most at 90cm

This table compares each park just below the line (89cm) with the line itself (90cm), assuming an adult rides along where allowed.

Parks that already cater well for under-90cm visitors, such as Drayton Manor and Crealy Adventure Park, gain only a little here. That's good news, not bad: much of what they offer was already open.

Here's what opens at some of the parks near the top.

Gulliver's Valley, South Yorkshire

At Gulliver's Valley a child goes from 18 rides to 30 of 35. Most of them, including The Wriggler coaster, Ghostly Galleon and T-Rex Tower, are with an adult until 120cm. A few can be ridden alone from 90cm, such as Tree Top Drop and Prairie Ponies.

RideParkWith an adultAlone
Dodge City DodgemsGulliver's Valley90cm140cm
Dragon's Nest QuestGulliver's Valley—90cm
Frantic Fire TrucksGulliver's Valley90cm120cm
Ghostly GalleonGulliver's Valley90cm120cm
Jurassic JeepsGulliver's Valley90cm120cm
ParaglidersGulliver's Valley90cm120cm
Prairie PoniesGulliver's Valley—90cm
Rockin' TugGulliver's Valley90cm120cm
Rocky Ridge RailwayGulliver's Valley90cm120cm
T-Rex TowerGulliver's Valley90cm120cm
The WrigglerGulliver's Valley90cm120cm
Tree Top DropGulliver's Valley—90cm

LEGOLAND Windsor, Berkshire

At LEGOLAND Windsor a child goes from 11 rides to 23. The park's two gentlest coasters open here: DUPLO Dino Coaster and Dragon's Apprentice, both with an adult (130cm alone). Thunder Blazer and Scarab Bouncers can be ridden alone from 90cm. L-Drivers is for children from 90cm up to 110cm.

RideParkWith an adultAlone
Destiny's BountyLEGOLAND Windsor Resort90cm130cm
Dragon's ApprenticeLEGOLAND Windsor Resort90cm130cm
Drench TowersLEGOLAND Windsor Resort—90cm
DUPLO AirportLEGOLAND Windsor Resort90cm130cm
DUPLO Dino CoasterLEGOLAND Windsor Resort90cm130cm
Fire AcademyLEGOLAND Windsor Resort90cm130cm
Haunted House Monster PartyLEGOLAND Windsor Resort90cm120cm
L-DriversLEGOLAND Windsor Resort—90cm
Merlin's ChallengeLEGOLAND Windsor Resort90cm130cm
Scarab BouncersLEGOLAND Windsor Resort—90cm
Spinning SpiderLEGOLAND Windsor Resort90cm130cm
Thunder BlazerLEGOLAND Windsor Resort—90cm

Alton Towers, Staffordshire

Alton Towers is better known for its 140cm coasters, but 90cm is a big day there too. A child goes from 12 rides to 23, including two coasters (Octonauts Rollercoaster Adventure and Bluey the Ride: Here Come the Grannies!) and the indoor dark rides Hex, Gangsta Granny: The Ride and The Curse at Alton Manor. Most need an adult alongside until 110cm or higher.

RideParkWith an adultAlone
Battle GalleonsAlton Towers90cm110cm
Bluey the Ride: Here Come the Grannies!Alton Towers90cm110cm
Gangsta Granny: The RideAlton Towers90cm120cm
Go Jetters Vroomster Zoom RideAlton Towers90cm125cm
Heave Ho!Alton Towers90cm110cm
Hex - The Legend of the TowersAlton Towers90cm120cm
Justin's House Pie-O-Matic FactoryAlton Towers—90cm
Octonauts Rollercoaster AdventureAlton Towers90cm110cm
Peter Rabbit Hippity HopAlton Towers—90cm
Raj's Bouncy Bottom BurpAlton Towers90cm110cm
The Curse at Alton ManorAlton Towers90cm110cm

Chessington World of Adventures

At Chessington a child goes from 12 to 22 rides. Every ride that opens at 90cm here needs an adult, including Chase's Mountain Mission, River Rafts and Griffin's Galleon. Many become solo rides at 110cm, which is the next thing to look forward to at Chessington.

RideParkWith an adultAlone
Barrel Bail OutChessington World of Adventures90cm120cm
Chase's Mountain MissionChessington World of Adventures90cm110cm
Griffin's GalleonChessington World of Adventures90cm120cm
Marshall's Firetruck RescueChessington World of Adventures90cm110cm
River RaftsChessington World of Adventures90cm120cm
SeastormChessington World of Adventures90cm110cm
Skye's Helicopter HeroesChessington World of Adventures90cm110cm
Trawler TroubleChessington World of Adventures90cm110cm
Treetop HoppersChessington World of Adventures90cm110cm
Zuma's Hovercraft AdventureChessington World of Adventures90cm120cm

Twinlakes Park and Paultons Park

Twinlakes Park and Paultons Park are already two of the best parks for small children, and 90cm makes them better. Twinlakes adds the Mercury Mini Coaster, Bumper Boats and Davey Jones Barrel Run, taking a child to 36 of 47 rides. Paultons adds Cat-O-Pillar Coaster, Buffalo Falls and the Pirate Ship, all with an adult, taking a child to 32 of 41. Paultons also says children under 8 must ride Cat-O-Pillar Coaster with a responsible adult, whatever their height.

Thorpe Park

Thorpe Park is not a toddler park, but 90cm still matters. A child goes from 3 rides to 7, with Flying Fish, Depth Charge, Mr Monkey's Banana Ride and High Striker, all with an adult. If you're choosing between the two big Merlin parks for a small child, our Alton Towers vs Thorpe Park comparison helps.

The First Coasters

For many children, 90cm is the height of their first roller coaster. These are the UK coasters whose lowest way in is exactly 90cm:

RideParkWith an adultAlone
Odin's Little Dragon CoasterAdventure Coast Southport90cm120cm
Bluey the Ride: Here Come the Grannies!Alton Towers90cm110cm
Octonauts Rollercoaster AdventureAlton Towers90cm110cm
Clown CoasterCamel Creek Adventure Park—90cm
The DragonCamel Creek Adventure Park90cm120cm
Chase's Mountain MissionChessington World of Adventures90cm110cm
Wild Mouse CoasterClacton Pier—90cm
Cuthbert the Crazy CaterpillarFantasy Island—90cm
Big AppleGreat Yarmouth Pleasure Beach90cm110cm
Roller CoasterGreat Yarmouth Pleasure Beach90cm110cm
Log Roller CoasterGulliver's Kingdom90cm120cm
Runaway TrainGulliver's Land90cm120cm
The WrigglerGulliver's Land90cm120cm
The WrigglerGulliver's Valley90cm120cm
The WrigglerGulliver's World90cm120cm
Dragon's ApprenticeLEGOLAND Windsor Resort90cm130cm
DUPLO Dino CoasterLEGOLAND Windsor Resort90cm130cm
LadybirdLightwater Valley90cm120cm
Cat-O-Pillar CoasterPaultons Park90cm—
Flying FishThorpe Park90cm110cm
Mercury Mini CoasterTwinlakes Park90cm120cm
Clown CoasterWicksteed Park90cm100cm
Ladybird CoasterWicksteed Park90cm100cm

A dash in the "With an adult" column means there's no lower height with an adult: your child can ride on their own from 90cm. Where both columns show a height, they need an adult with them until they reach the higher one. Our guide to with-adult and ride-alone heights explains the difference.

Where to Go With a New 90cm Rider

For the most to do on the day, rather than the most new rides, this is the ranking that matters:

#ParkRides at 90cmAll ridesShareRegion
1Twinlakes Park364777%Leicestershire
2Lightwater Valley324080%North Yorkshire
3Paultons Park324178%Hampshire
4Gulliver's Valley303586%South Yorkshire
5Drayton Manor274659%Staffordshire
6Watermouth Castle263087%Devon (North Devon)
7Gulliver's World233174%Cheshire
8LEGOLAND Windsor Resort233272%Berkshire

The parks near the top are mostly ones built around younger children, where a 90cm child can already ride most of the park. If you want a big-name park instead, LEGOLAND Windsor and Alton Towers both gain plenty at 90cm, but leave more for later.

France at 90cm

90cm is just as important in France. French parks go from 545 rides at 89cm to 729 at 90cm.

ParkBelow 90cmAt 90cmGainedAll rides
Papéa Parc618+1235
Jardin d'Acclimatation2839+1149
Winnoland1223+1136
Walygator Grand Est718+1132
Dennlys Parc1525+1032
Walibi Rhône-Alpes1424+1035
Family Park2230+840
Ange Michel Parc1624+842

At Parc Astérix, 90cm opens Les Espions de César and several family rides with an adult. Walibi Rhône-Alpes adds the Coccinelle coaster and Gold River, and the Jardin d'Acclimatation in Paris adds two small coasters, Le Fort des Pirates and Les Souris Mécaniques.

Disneyland Paris isn't in the table at all. None of its attractions starts at exactly 90cm: most can be ridden at any height, and its next height steps come just above 100cm. Our Disneyland Paris vs Parc Astérix guide compares the two for young children.

Spain at 90cm

Spanish parks go from 215 rides at 89cm to 252 at 90cm.

ParkBelow 90cmAt 90cmGainedAll rides
Isla Mágica616+1027
Parque de Atracciones de Madrid813+530
Sendaviva610+427
Tibidabo1417+330
PortAventura Park1921+245
Aquopolis Villanueva1012+222
Aquopolis Torrevieja911+218
Aquopolis Cullera68+211

At Isla Mágica in Seville, 90cm opens the El Tren del Potosí coaster, Capitán Balas and ¡A los cañones! with an adult (alone from 120cm), while Sapo Saltón, Crisálida and Caimán Bailón open at 90cm with no lower height with an adult (on Sapo Saltón, children under 4 need an adult). In Nickelodeon Land at Parque de Atracciones de Madrid, the Patrulla Canina and Padrinos voladores coasters open at 90cm with an adult (alone from 120cm). At PortAventura Park, Street Mission (alone from 120cm) and Tea Cups (alone from 130cm) open at 90cm with an adult, as do Champions Race and Junior Championship at Ferrari Land (alone from 120cm).

The UAE at 90cm

In the UAE, 90cm is a smaller step. Parks there set more rides at 105cm to 120cm, and 120cm is the most common lowest way in. UAE parks go from 115 rides at 89cm to 137 at 90cm.

Yas Waterworld gains the most, mostly junior slides such as Al Sahel Junior and Dawwama Junior. At SeaWorld Yas Island, Eel Racer and Jelly Plunge open with an adult. Our Dubai and Abu Dhabi height guide covers every UAE park.

What's Still Out of Reach, and What Comes Next

At 90cm your child still misses many bumper cars, log flumes and bigger family coasters. The next milestone is 100cm, the second-biggest step in UK parks: a child goes from 806 rides at 99cm to 905 at 100cm. Our 100cm milestone guide shows what opens park by park.

Here are the UK rides that open between 91cm and 100cm, the ones your child will grow into next:

RideParkWith an adultAlone
CyclosoarFlamingo Land91cm122cm
Flamingo 1Flamingo Land91cm130cm
Frog HopperFlamingo Land—91cm
Splash BattleFlamingo Land—91cm
Krusty Krab Order UpBlackpool Pleasure Beach92cm107cm
Kiddies CarouselCamel Creek Adventure Park—92cm
MorgawrCamel Creek Adventure Park92cm110cm
Pirate of The 7 SeasCamel Creek Adventure Park92cm125cm
Pony ExpressCamel Creek Adventure Park92cm110cm
Raging RiversCamel Creek Adventure Park92cm125cm
Swampy's DropCamel Creek Adventure Park—92cm
Swampy's Sky RideCamel Creek Adventure Park92cm120cm
Thunder FallsCamel Creek Adventure Park92cm110cm
Wave RiderCamel Creek Adventure Park92cm105cm
Buzzard's SwoopCrealy Adventure Park—92cm
Dino JeepsCrealy Adventure Park92cm120cm
Flying DutchmanCrealy Adventure Park92cm125cm
Flying MachineCrealy Adventure Park92cm120cm
Grand PrixCrealy Adventure Park92cm148cm
Izzy Wizzy Let's Get DizzyCrealy Adventure Park92cm120cm
Jolly RogerCrealy Adventure Park92cm105cm
Junior Driving SchoolCrealy Adventure Park—92cm
MaximusCrealy Adventure Park92cm120cm
Shark BayCrealy Adventure Park92cm120cm
Tidal WaveCrealy Adventure Park92cm150cm

After that come 110cm (a smaller step, but when many rides can be ridden alone) and 120cm, the last big jump before the headline thrill rides. Our 120cm milestone guide covers that one.

Tips for a New 90cm Rider

  • Measure in the shoes they'll wear. Parks usually measure children with shoes on, so measure at home in the same shoes. If they're 89cm at home, expect to be turned away. Our guide to being just under a height limit explains what genuinely helps and what doesn't.
  • Plan on riding together. Most 90cm rides need an adult alongside. If you have two small children and one adult, check the seating before you queue.
  • Look for a rider switch. Many parks offer one so a parent can wait with a younger sibling while the other rides. Ask at the ride entrance.
  • Check age rules too. Some parks add an age rule on top of height, like Paultons Park's under-8 rule on Cat-O-Pillar Coaster.
  • Plan the day by height. Enter your child's height in the planner to see exactly what they can ride at any park.

Frequently asked questions

What age is a child usually 90cm?

Most children reach 90cm somewhere between their second and third birthdays. Our heights by age guide puts the median 2 year old at about 87cm and the median 3 year old at about 96cm. Measure rather than go by age.

Can a 90cm child go on a roller coaster?

Yes, several. Octonauts Rollercoaster Adventure at Alton Towers, DUPLO Dino Coaster at LEGOLAND Windsor, Chase's Mountain Mission at Chessington and Cat-O-Pillar Coaster at Paultons Park all take riders from 90cm with an adult. The coaster table above has the full current list.

Can a 90cm child ride on their own?

Only on a few rides. Most rides that open at 90cm need an adult with them until 110cm or 120cm, and some until 130cm. A few, such as Thunder Blazer at LEGOLAND Windsor, can be ridden alone from 90cm.

Which UK theme park is best for a 90cm child?

For the most to do on the day, look at the top of the ranking above, where small-children's parks such as Twinlakes Park, Paultons Park and Gulliver's Valley lead. For the most new rides compared with 89cm, Gulliver's Valley, LEGOLAND Windsor and Alton Towers gain the most at 90cm.

Do theme parks measure toddlers with shoes on?

Usually, yes, so normal shoes count. A few check points ask children to take their shoes off, so know the barefoot figure as well.

My child is 89cm. Is it worth going?

Yes, but plan around the rides they can do now and treat any 90cm rides as a bonus. Height checks are strict, and staff go by the line on the measuring post. Our just-short guide has practical advice for the day.

Related Articles

Back to all articles